Past Award Recipients

Founder's Day Award Recipients (awarded in May)

2016
Julie A. Dunfey '76; P'08
Citation
Remarks

2015
Steve Mandel, Jr. '74
Watch a video of the award assembly

2014
David C. Bohn '57; P'81, P'84, P'90
Watch a video of the award assembly

2013
Susan J. Herney '69, '74, '83 (Hon.)
Watch an interview with Susan

2012
Charles T. "Chuck" Harris III '69
Watch a video of the remarks

2011
Paul R. "Rick" Mahoney '61; '74, '95 (Hon.); P'88, P'92

2010
John D. Herney '46, '69, '71, '74, '92, '95 (Hon.)

2009
Richard Smith '66

2008
James G. Rogers III '63; P'05 

2007
K Tucker Andersen '59

2006
Irving Forbes, emeritus

2005
Nathaniel Butler '64

2004
Charles Goldberg '67

2003
Fred E. Pittman '51

2002
Barbara L. James '74, '85, '93 (Hon.); P'80, P'81
Ricardo Mestres Jr. '51; P'76

2001
Robert N. Shapiro

2000
David E. Thomas '69 (Hon.), emeritus

1999
C. Robertson Trowbridge '50
Nancy L. Belanger '62 (Hon)
Robert F. Brownell Jr. '61 (Hon.)
Shirley W. Brownell
Kendra Stearns O'Donnell '31, '47, '63,'91, '97 (Hon.); P'00
Patrick O'Donnell '46, '62 (Hon.); P'00

1998
Susan Hunt Hollingsworth '75
Duane Stranahan Jr. '48
Anita A. Timmons P'85, P'87

1997
Clarence E. Galston '26
Ransom V. Lynch '33, '56 (Hon.)
Clinton Gilbert Jr. '47

1996
Richard J. Ramsden '55
Philip H. Loughlin III '57, '76 (Hon.)
Mimi Denton Bravar '45 (Hon.)

1995
William I. Witkin '39
John R. Chase '46
Betty M. Kukesh

1994
Brent M. Abel '33
John B. Daniels '52
Grace Casey

1993
Chauncey C. Loomis '48
Anita St. Jean
Ross E. Traphagen Jr. '40

1992
Sherwood E. Bain '41
Donald B. Cole '51 (Hon.)
Frederick R. Mayer '45

1991
Ruth E. & William L. Dunfey P'76
John B. Heath '52 (Hon.)
Jack R. Howard '28

1990
Mary Rodgers Guettel P'72, '83
George C. Underwood II '46
Rosemary Honor Coffin

1989
James P. Holihan '29
Aubrey W. Peterson '55
Elisabeth Schmiedtgen '31 (Hon.)

1988
Jackson B. Adkins '22 (Hon.)
John C. Grady '44
Colin F.N. Irving '41

1987
Jeanne G. Kurtz '46 (Hon.)
Stephen G. Kurtz '44, '46, '78 (Hon.)

1986
John E. MacKenty '46
Henry Staker

1985
Robert G. Moseley '49
James H. Ottaway Jr. '55, P'78

1984
Helen F. Bell
Thomas W. Stephenson '33

1983
L. Robinson Hyde P'64
Daniel K. Stuckey '37, '32 (Hon.)

1982
G.F. Steedman Hinckley '49
Helen P. Stuckey '22, '30 (Hon.)
E. Chandler Sanborn P'51

1981
F. William Andres '25
Richard G. Etelman '49
Coleman Hogan P'73, P'74, P'76, P'78, P'80
Ralph J. Lovshin '39, '76 (Hon.)
Katharyn Saltonstall Moore P'55, '59, '24 (Hon.)
G. Edward Stone

1980
Robert W. Kesler '47 (Hon.)

1979
Henry W. Bragdon '20 (Hon.)
William M. Damsell Jr.
Donald K. Lister '30

1978
James A. Fisher '38
Mildred Chick Stebbins '78 (Hon.)
C. Braxton Williams

1977
Arthur M. Boal '10
Howard W. Boal '14
Robert F. Bruce '45 (Hon.)
Ezra Pike Rounds '25 (Hon.)

1976
H. Hamilton Bissell '29


back to top

John Phillips Award Recipients (awarded in October)

2016
Cornelia Liu Trimble '80
Watch a video of the award assembly
Citation
Remarks

2015
Eric D. Rosenthal '81
Watch a video of the award assembly

2014
Milton Heath '45

2013
Bob Mundheim '50
Watch a video about Mr. Mundheim

2012
Lannette Linthicum '75
Watch a video about Dr. Linthicum

2011
Maria Cabildo '85
Watch a video of her remarks

2010
M. Kamal Ahmad '83

2009
Nicholas deB. Katzenbach '39

2008
Scott Campbell '82

2007
Kenneth H. Bacon '62

2006
Daniel Koshland '37

2005
Thayer Scudder '48

2004
Randolph Barker '48

2003
Ira Helfand '67

2002
John R. Twiss, Jr. '56

2001
Patrick J. Lydon Jr. '68

2000
Hugh Calkins '41

1999
Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr. '33

1998
Elkan R. Blout '35

1997
Charles C. Krulak '60

1996
Cornelius D. Hastie '48

1995
James H. Ottaway Jr. '55

1994
Donald A. Hall Jr. '47

1992
Joshua L. Miner III '39

1991
Hodding Carter III '53

1990
Peter B. Bensinger '54

1989
Richard W. Murphy '47

1988
Calvin H. Plimpton '35

1987
Corliss Lamont '20

1985
Robert H. Bates '29

1984
Alfred L. Atherton Jr. '40

1983
John K. Fairbank '25

1982
James P. Morton '47

1981
Forrest C. Eggleston '38

1980
Edwin H. Mosler Jr. '36

1979
John D. Rockefeller IV '54

1978
John W. Nason '22

1977
John Cowles Jr. '47

1976
Ward B. Chamberlin Jr. '39

1975
Charles E. Wyzanski Jr. '23

1974
Joseph H. Burchenal '30

1973
David C. Sperling '51

1972
John C. Leslie '22

1971
Robert A. Fortuine '52

1970
Francis T.P. Plimpton '17

1969
William G. Saltonstall '24

1968
Lloyd L. Duxbury Jr. '41

1967
John C. Dancy '07

1966
James F. Oates Jr. '17

1965
Burke Marshall '40

back to top

President's Award Recipients (awarded at Exeter Leadership Weekend)

2016
Pablo Barrutia '92
Edward K. Mills '51; P'73 and David Rice '51; P'73

2015
Priscilla "Lisa" S. Coburn '78
Morrison D. "Toby" Webb '65
The leadership fundraising team of the class of 1990

2014
George L. Kalikman '71
Nicholas S. Devonshire '07 and Laura E. Shen '07
Alexander Y. Yang '13

2013
Eugene R. "Ace" Baker '47
Scott E.Dias '98
David L. Underhill '69

2012
John "J.B." Nutter '63
John "Jay" Kern '82
Jeremy C. Bates '86

2011
Dan Hogan '61
Jonathan Bean '81

2010
David Baker '50
Charlie McCormack '65
John Kwun '86

2009
Willard Dalrymple '39
Dudley Rauch '59
John Bradbury '59 and Richard Hanson '59

2008
Derek Chang '85 & Katie Chang '85
Edward Mills '51
Hugh Scheffy '58

2007
Dulaney Glen '51 
D. Stephen Lin '87
Brooks Pearson '89

2006
Jenny DuPont '78
Jack Marietta '58
Margaret Spencer '77

2005
Thomas R. Bright '70
Daniel R. Bushner '71
Bernard A. Helfat '34

2003
Michael V. Oneal '74

1999
Bronson Binger '48
Kelly M. Dermody '85
Tareck R. Elass '71
Jason S. Fitz '91
Wallace H. Nutting '46
Maurice D. O'Connell '46
David Z. Rice '91
Daniel W. Seitz '49

1998
Wole C. Coaxum '88
Robert W. DeVore '58
Daniel N. Freudenberger '63
John F. Gaebler '72
Harry W. Kinsley, Jr. '48
William S. Stokes IV '82

1997
Werten F. Bellamy '82
Harold L. Fates '28
Alexandra Stitt Gifford '82
Charles Goldberg '67
Peter A. Renner '74
Kimberly P. Westcott '76

1996
Ross B. Elkin '78
Robert M. Glen '74
Alexandra S. Gunderson '75
Prescott Jennings, Jr. '45
James R. Peterson '63
Douglas E. White '71

1995
Dina C. Banks '88
Michael Creem '49
C. Lewis B. Lane '66
Joseph Gould '64
Marjorie A. Lau '79

1994
Clarence E. Galston '26
Alan S. Emory '39
Nathaniel G. Butler '64
Daniel G. Clement '66
Alan R. Jones '72
Catherine A. Bravar Day '79

1993
Fritz Waterman '43
Robert A. Albert '51
Michael S. Burd '70
Robert J. Gerrard '70
Michael D. Kennedy '75
Deborah G. Taft '80

1992
John H. Daniels '39
William I. Witkin '39
Jonathan Coles '64
Claude B. Hoopes '68
Linda F. Lanton '74
Leigh A. Bonney '76

1991
Charles D. Safford '51
G. Bradford Cook '55
Richard A. Elder '62
J. Barton Riley '66
Eugene Shen '72
Susan S. Kaplan '79

1990
Frank T. Buchner '30
DeWitt Fischman '35
Charles J. Hamm '55
Andrew H. Neisner '66
Stephen H. Gardiner '66
Mindy L. Kotler '74
Keith A. Owens '76

1989
Gerald G. Morse '28
Foster Boardman '41
Charles A. Brigham '52
Thomas E. Garrity '45
George S. Bain '69
Debra A. D'Arcangelo '82

back to top